Item Coversheet
[…] Moreover, on June 24, 2021, Palm Beach County (PBC) enacted its own Ordinance prohibiting floating structures and providing for other regulations regarding the same (reference PBC Ordinance No. 2021-017.) The County Ordinance is applicable within the incorporated and unincorporated areas of the County, unless a municipality opts out or adopts an ordinance in conflict, in which case the County Ordinance is effective to the extent not in conflict with the City’s ordinance.

 

Section 327.02(46), Florida Statutes, defines “Vessel” as “synonymous with boat as referenced in Section 1(b), Article VII of the State Constitution and includes every description of watercraft, barge, airboat, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on the water.”

Section 327.02(22), Florida Statutes, defines “Live-aboard vessel” as (a) a vessel used solely as a residence and not for navigation; (b) a vessel for which a declaration of domicile has been filed pursuant to section 222.17, Florida Statutes; or (c) a vessel used as a residence that does not have an effective means of propulsion for safe navigation.

 

Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, defines “floating structure” as “a floating entity, with or without accommodations built thereon, which is not primarily used as a means of transportation on water but which serves purposes and provides services typically associated with a structure or other improvement to real property.  The term includes, but is not limited to, an entity used as a residence, place of business or office with public access; a hotel or motel; a restaurant or lounge; a clubhouse; a meeting facility; a storage or parking facility or a mining platform, dredge, dragline, or similar facility or entity represented as such.”

 

Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, provides that “floating structures” are expressly excluded from the definition of the term “vessel” as defined in Section 327.02(46), Florida Statutes.

 

Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, provides that “Incidental movement upon water or resting partially or entirely on the bottom does not, in and of itself, preclude an entity from being classified as a floating structure.”

 

The City of Riviera Beach City Council (hereinafter the “City Council”) recognizes that the Supreme Court of the United States (hereinafter the “Court”), pursuant to Lozman v.