Item Coversheet
[…] Neither the United States nor the State of Florida have preempted the several states or local governments from legislating in the field of floating structure regulation.

 

 Section 327.60(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that Chapter 327, Florida Statutes, “does not prohibit local governmental authorities from the enactment or enforcement of regulations that prohibit or restrict the mooring or anchoring of floating structures[.]”

 

 Section 192.001(17), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that, “[a] floating structure is expressly included as a type of tangible personal property.”