Item Coversheet
[…] The City is granted the authority under Section 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, and Section 166.021, Florida Statutes, to exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.

The City recognizes that there has been an accelerated growth of floating home communities and floating commercial structures throughout the State of Florida and the country.

Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, defines “Floating structure” as “a floating entity, with or without accommodations built thereon, which is not primarily used as a means of transportation on water but which serves purposes or provides services typically associated with a structure or other improvement to real property.  The term includes, but is not limited to, an entity used as a residence, place of business or office with public access; a hotel or motel; a restaurant or lounge; a clubhouse; a meeting facility; a storage or parking facility; or a mining platform, dredge, dragline, or similar facility or entity represented as such….”

Section 327.02(14), Florida Statutes, further states that floating structures are expressly excluded from the definition of the term “vessel” provided for 327.02(14), Florida Statutes.